Study Abroad in Europe
 

Study Abroad in Europe

Education System in the Europe



The education system in Europe is one of the oldest and most popular in the world. Europe offers international Bachelor’s, Master’s, and PhD degrees in a wide variety of fields and programs.
A growing number of European higher education institutions offer international study programs with English as the main language of instruction and there are very few programs which do not offer English-Taught Degree Programs. To study in Europe now has become particularly advantageous, as programs in English are common in the areas of Business, Management, Science, and Engineering.
Any foreign student, who wants to study in Europe, can also follow study programs in other European languages: German, French, Dutch, Swedish, Finnish, Danish, Norwegian, Greek, Spanish, Italian, or Portuguese; provided that they have sufficient knowledge of that language.
One salient aspect of Europe study programs is the project called Erasmus. Erasmus (“European Community Action Scheme for the Mobility of University Students”) is the European Commission’s educational program for Higher Education students, teachers and institutions. Erasmus involves student mobility, teacher mobility, and curriculum development based on co-operation agreements between Higher Education Institutions in different participating countries.

Belgium
Belgium is officially the Kingdom of Belgium, and is situated in northwest Europe. It is one of the founding members of the European Union and hosts its headquarters, as well as those of other major international organizations, including NATO. It is considered to be the 15th largest trading nation in the world. Belgium’s economy is an open economy which is highly service oriented and is based on export of automobiles, iron, steel, diamond finished goods, textiles, plastic, petroleum, and non-ferrous metals.

Education is compulsory from the age of six to eighteen for Belgians. An estimated 98% of the adult population is literate; and the Programme for International Student Assessment, coordinated by the OECD, currently ranks Belgium’s education as 19th in the world, significantly higher than the average.

Study Visa in Europe



Documents to be submitted
For a study-related stay in Belgium, you must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit for Study (Autorisation de Séjour Provisoire pour études/Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf voor studies) from the Belgian Embassy. You must submit the following documents:
1.    A Passport valid for three months longer than the visa.
2.    A visa application form correctly filled in and signed together with two recent passport photos.
3.    Proof of registration for a full course in a higher education establishment in Belgium.
4.    A pledge of financial support for students. The guarantor who signs this pledge of financial support must have adequate means of subsistence and stand surety for any costs incurred by the student in terms of health treatment, residence in Belgium and repatriation, for at least one academic year.
5.    A medical certificate, obtained from the doctor designated by the Belgian embassy or consulate.
6.    A certificate of good conduct if you are over 21 (or 18 if you are going to study at a private educational establishment) dating from no more than six months prior to the date of application and covering the past year.
7.    Proof of transport arrangements (return ticket): as soon as your visa application has been approved, you must submit a return ticket (in your name and non-transferable) in order for the visa to be issued. You only need submit the return ticket and travel insurance policy once the Belgian embassy or consulate informs you that your visa has been granted. This is to avoid unnecessary expense on your part. However, the embassy or consulate may ask you to submit proof that a return ticket has been reserved.

The documents listed above are only the basic documents to be submitted in all cases. Additional documents may be requested by the embassy or consulate.

Belgium Embassy in India

New Delhi
50-N Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110021
T: +91 (11) 42.42.80.00
F: +91 (11) 42.42.80.02
newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be

Belgian VFS Visa Application Centre in India

New Delhi

No.15-26, Second floor, Block E, International Trade Tower,
Nehru Place,
New Delhi – 110 019
Helpline: +91 11 4160 8607
0800-1200 hours and 1400-1600 hours
Monday-Friday
E-mail: infonorth.belin@vfshelpline.com
Website: www.vfs-be-in.com

France
Types of Student Visas in France
A student identification card is required for those students who are not French citizens and are planning to study in France for more than 3 months. There are different categories of student visa available:
1.    Étudiant-Concours visa Allows a maximum stay of 90 days. It is used by students who have to attend an entrance exam, undergo a short course or just to visit the university before applying.
2.    Long Stay visa: Expires in three months but can be renewed as and when required.
3.    Residence Permit (or Carte de Séjour): Given for one academic year and is renewable.  It is handed out by the Préfecture de police of the residential area.
4.    Temporary Long Stay visa: For to 6 months, but a residence permit will not be given.

Student Work Permits in France
Students are allowed a student-working visa for extra income. During the academic session, 10-20 hours of work per week are allowed. During summer vacations, 20-39 hours per week are permitted for work. There are a range of opportunities for students who want to apply for a student work visa in France. However, teaching would be the best option since it pays well, comparatively.

Student Visa Interview: Some Particulars
The student visa interview is a crucial part of the application process. The student should remember to fix the interview date well in advance as a lot of interview requests are received by the office regularly.
It is essential to carry all original documents to the interview as they will be verified at the office on the same day. A designated officer of the Embassy of France will carry out the interview for getting a student visa. The consulates in Mumbai or Pondicherry are also authorized to conduct the interview.

A request for an interview should be submitted at:

Bureau de Coopération Linguistique et Educative (B.C.L.E.),
Service de Coopération etd’Action Culturelle,
2 Aurangzeb Road,
New Delhi – 110 011,
Tel: (011) 30410000.

Documents Required for French Student Visa Application
All documents should be accompanied by two duplicate copies of each.
1.    Proof of admission to French university.
2.    Proof of adequate funds to cover living expenses at the rate of 415 Euros per month for an academic year or till when the course ends. Another option is showing a sponsorship letter for apartment accommodation, and documents showing availability of at least 206 Euros per month as living expenses for an academic year or for the entire study abroad academic course.
3.    Copies of academic degrees/diplomas as well as a concise CV along with 3 passport size photographs.
4.    Two sets of photocopies of relevant pages of a passport valid for the entire stay.
5.    Plane reservation or air tickets. A minimum repatriation cover of 3,000 Euros is necessary as is a short subscription for medical insurance policy.

French Embassy in India

2/50-E, Shantipath,
Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110021.

Phone: [91] (11) 2419 6100
Fax: [91] (11) 2419 6169
Website: http://www.france-in-india.org
Email: webmaster@france-in-india.org

Germany

Categories of student visa in Germany

There are mainly three student visas available in Germany:

1.    Student visa is issued if you have already been accepted to study in Germany.
2.    Student-applicant visa is particularly important for applicants to the Hochschule für Musik and Theater (College of Music and Drama) so that they can enter the country for the entrance examination. This type of visa lasts for three months and is useful to applicants who wish to improve their language skills in Germany before starting their studies. The student-applicant visa can be converted to a student visa once the applicant gets admission in a university or college during this period.
3.    Visa for language course is necessary for those who only wish to attend a language course in Germany. It is important to note that if you intend to begin studies in Germany immediately after your language course ends, you must apply for either a student visa or a student applicant visa before arrival in Germany. The visa for a language course cannot be converted into a student visa or a student applicant visa in Germany.

Permission to work in Germany
In Germany, student work permits are granted for a maximum of 3 months. This depends on where you study and work can take place only during recess periods (e.g. semester holidays). However, student working visa is not granted for language course visa.

Processing of Visa Application
Two complete sets of student visa form should be prepared before you proceed. It is mandatory to submit student visa application form in person. Visa fees roughly amount to 30 € (to be paid in INR, subject to exchange rate).

Mandatory Documents
For Student Visa:
  • Valid passport.
  • Three identical photos need to be submitted out of which one is to be pasted on each of the application form; the third photo should be submitted loose.
  • Certificate of admission to higher education or a confirmation of application as well as proof of previous studies.
  • Proof that you already possess German-language skills or that you plan to attend an intensive language course (at least 20 hours per week) in Germany.
  • Proof of English language proficiency, even if not required by the German University (e.g. TOEFL or IELTS).
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your period of study.
  • Confirmation of scholarship / grant to cover living expenses.
  • Proof of a German Bank Account (Students without a scholarship or university sponsorship letter will have to show a demand draft for € 7.200-in his/her name drawn at a German Bank).
For Student-Applicant Visa:
  • Valid passport and 2 passport photographs.
  • Proof of possession of a school leaving certificate, entitling you to visit a preparatory course in Germany.
  • Proof that you already possess German-language skills or that you plan to attend an intensive language course (at least 20 hours per week) in Germany.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your period of study.
For Language Visa:
  • Valid passport and 2 passport photographs.
  • Proof that you have registered for a language course (e.g. certificate of registration, receipt of course fees).
  • Proof that you will be covered by health insurance for the duration of your stay in Germany.
  • Proof that you are able to finance your stay and the course (using your own funds or via third parties).
German Embassy in India

New Delhi
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
No.6, Block 50-G, Shantipath
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi – 110021
Phone: (0091-11) 44199 199
Fax: (0091-11) 2687 31 17
Website: http://www.new-delhi.diplo.de/Vertretung/newdelhi/en/02/Embassy.html
Email: info@new-delhi.diplo.de
Mon - Thu: 8:00 - 17:00 Hrs.
Fri: 8:00 - 14:00 Hrs.

Netherlands

Work Permit
A PhD student is treated as an employee of the university, not a ‘student’. This is because all kinds of research are deemed to be ‘work’ by law in Netherlands. Other students have to apply for a work permit in case he/she wants to work. Work should be of an academic persuasion, like lecturing, research, and student internship.
On holding a residence visa, one is allowed to work for maximum 10 hours per week or work should be of a seasonal nature. The employer, in this case, must apply for the requisite student visa work permit.
The application form for the visa must be duly filled and documents presented at least 3-6 months prior to the departure as the procedure for obtaining student visa is time consuming.

Types of Visas in Netherlands
For students who want to stay for less than three months, the Short Stay Visa (VKV) is available.
For a longer stay than this, the Temporary Stay Visa (MVV) is suitable. If you find that the stay would extend beyond the limit of three months, then the Residence Permit should be applied for. It is important to do this within three days of arrival in Netherlands.

Documents Required

The student visa application form for a Netherlands student visa should be submitted 3-6 months prior to departure as it takes at least that much time for the student visa to be issued. You need:

1.    An admission letter from a Dutch academic institute.  You are required to confirm registration at the institute, which would specify whether you are an intern, a guest lecturer or are visiting for research purposes.
2.    You would need a valid passport, a proof of health insurance coverage as well as adequate funds to sponsor the stay, and a copy of the application for a work permit along with essential documents like birth and marriage certificates.  These documents should be reproduced whenever asked for during the procedure of issuance of the visa and student visa extension.

Netherlands Embassy in India

New Delhi

Royal Netherlands Embassy
6/50F, Shantipath,
Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110021.
Phone: +91-11-24197600
Fax: +91-11-24197710
Website: http://www.mfa.nl/nde-en/
Email: nde@minbuza.nl
Monday – Thursday: 08:30 - 17:00
Friday: 08:30 - 14:30