Click to Call

Study in Canada

admission

Education System in Canada

The literacy rate of Canada is as high as 96% as compared to other developed nations. The Canadian Government has a strong focus on education and the education system in Canada is overseen by provincial governments.

Level of Education & Duration

Certificates and Diploma      1 or 2 years

Associate Degree                   2 years

Bachelor’s Degree                 3-4 years

Bachelor’s Honours              4 years (GPA or credits or major specialist program)

Postgraduate Diploma          1 to 2 years

Master’s Degree                    1 to 2 years

Most of the students prefer going for a Diploma course post completion of higher secondary. After graduation, you have the choice to go for a Post Graduate Diploma or a Masters in Canada, in case you meet the minimum entry eligibility criteria. In Canada, higher education commences from post completion of secondary education. You can choose to pursue your intended area of study depending on your capabilities and skill set, which are both professional and vocational in nature.

Canada has two national languages which are usually spoken across different states, English and French.

Professional Status:

As a full-time student registered in a degree or diploma-granting course, you are allowed to work without the need for employment authorization but in a few provinces, you are required to apply for the ‘Québec Acceptance Certificate’. The Post-Graduation Work Program (PGWP) allows graduate students to gain work experience in their field of study and offers lucrative professional opportunities in Information Technology, Commerce, Telecommunications, Education, and Law.

Student Visa in Canada

Student Visa Policies – Canada

A Student Visa in Canada is known as a ‘Study Permit’ and all international students who wish to take up an education abroad, are required to either applying online or in person. While applying for a student visa application, you must meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. In case you are going for a program which has a duration of six months or less, you do not need a student visa. In the year 2005, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) introduced a scheme for international students studying post-secondary studies. As an international student, you can now transfer between programs and institutions without any formal change in the current visa which means that, if you have obtained a valid visa for pursuing undergraduate or post-graduate studies, you can move over to another public and private institution.

Processing visa application

  • You need to provide an acceptance letter from an institution (a university recognized by the Canadian government);
  • Proof of sufficient financial funding for supporting the studies in Canada which includes tuition fees and living expenses;
  • Have no criminal record;
  • Pass medical examinations (can only be done from the panel of authorized doctors)
  • In countries with limited internet access, it is also possible to apply for a visa on paper;

Mandatory documentation for visa application

  • Completed visa application form;
  • Letter of Acceptance (LOA) from your respective university;
  • A valid passport with at least two years remaining from the expiry date, or till the completion of the program
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • A Statement of Purpose;
  • If you intend to study in Quebec, you will also need a CAQ (Certificate of Acceptance-Quebec)
  • Proof of the payment of study permit fee of CAD$150
  • Proof of financial funding for the tenure of your studies

University 1-year Tuition fee +1 year of living expense of CAD$ 833(for all regions or provinces, except Quebec, for Quebec it is CAD$ 917) per month;

Salient Features of a Student Visa for Canada

Permission to work in Canada

As an international student, you are allowed to work for 20 hours per week during coursework and full time during the semester breaks and public holidays. If you have opted for the CO-OP program, then you can work full time.

Conditions for Applying for a Student Visa

The primary condition for applying for a student visa permit and get an admission offer is that, you need to indicate and prove sufficient financial resources to pay tuition fees and living expenses for the duration of the study.

The usual minimum requirement for living expenses is CAD$10,000 (INR 5.6 lakhs), the cost of tuition fee for a twelve-month period, and the cost of transportation to and from Canada. The amount for the living expense is to be maintained in the Canadian Account known as GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) which can either be opened in Nova Scotia Bank or ICICI Canada. This amount (CAD$10,000) is the base amount considered adequate to cover all costs, other than tuition, for one person, for a twelve-month period which is also proposed to soon change to CAD$ 20000.

For the students preferring for College Category for Diploma or Post-Graduate Diploma, the government has formed a category named, Study Direct Stream (SDS).

Study Direct Stream (SDS) Canada

SDS is a new visa processing program which was launched in the year, 2018, for study abroad students by the government of Canada for Indian students. Under the SDS category, visa processing has been made quicker, with reduced documentation process.

SDS Program Requirements

  1. Complete Offer in a full-time program in the SDS Colleges list, which provides a LOA (Letter of Acceptance).
  2. An IELTS score of a minimum of 6 bands for each module (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking).
  3. Proof of payment of the tuition fee for one (1) year.
  4. Purchase of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotia Bank/ICICI Canada of CAD $10,000 to cover the living expenses for the first year of stay in Canada.
  5. Upfront medical examination before submission of the application. 

Canadian Embassy in India:

New Delhi

Canadian High Commission,
7/8, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110021