Click to Call

How to proceed with your visa applications

Visa Process is an important part of your study abroad that needs to be planned well in advance. Well, when in doubt you need guidance to help you apply for your visa application. Our dedicated team of professionals is there to guide you throughout the visa application process. Our counsellors have expertise across all countries and are there to guide you right from preparing your visa application to submitting your application for a student visa. Take advantage of our expert’s advice on collecting documents, financial assistance, and the tips to face the visa interview with the Embassy. This expert advice will help you to make your visa process convenient and hassle-free.

We take pride to inform that Manya-The Princeton review has built extremely congenial relationships with High Commissions and Embassies over a decade, thus being able to provide you with a seamless experience with the visa application. Here you will get accurate information related to student visa process and assured guidance to help you apply for your visa to study abroad. The Visa Experts of Manya are well informed about the visa requirements of more or less all the countries in terms of relevant documentation, financial aspects, and key aspects of the visa interview. We will not only guide you through the process but will also review all the documents before submission

Visas for Different Nations – A Quick Overview

US Visa: The student visa that permits you to study at one of the accredited colleges or universities of the US is called F1 Visa. Once you have received their I-20 (confirmation of university acceptance), you need to complete your Visa Application Form, then pay for the Visa Fee and the SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) Fee and book for the Visa Appointment.
UK Visa: You need to meet the criterion of Tier 4 points-based system to obtain a UK Visa. You can only apply for the Tier 4 Visa if the 40 points needed under this tier is obtained. Out of those 40 points, 30 points are given for acquiring a valid CAS (Confirmation Acceptance for Studies) from one of the Tier 4 sponsors.

Australian Visa:

In the case of Australia, there are various types of visas which are specific to courses. You need to apply for it 12 weeks prior to the course commencement. In addition, you need to submit informative and detailed documents related to your finance, career interests, choice of university, etc.

Canadian Visa:

Commonly termed as Study Permit, if you are targeting Canadian Universities you have to prepare a number of documents that include academic documents, work experience details (if any), unconditional acceptance letter, scholarship letter (if any), medical reports, test scores, etc.

Let’s take a look at the documents required to proceed with your visa application:
All countries have their well-documented immigration laws; the exact requirements might vary nationwide but there are some mandatory documents, which are generic and apply to all the countries. They are as follows –

Valid Passport:

A valid passport is the most important requisite. The requirement of the validity period might vary from one country to another; while some would approve of the validity which conforms to the course duration, some other might want passports with the validity that goes beyond the student’s stipulated stay.

Also, the passport should have at least two blank pages to ensure visa stamping. This should be taken into notice that the students also need to submit the copies of their expired passports.

Bonafide Document:

Across the world, students applying for visas need to prove they are bona fide students, which is generally validated by the offer letters from the accredited universities of the respective countries.

Financial Document:

Visa Commissions will closely check the financial background of the students to ensure that the students are not only capable of affording the college expenses and tuition fees, but also have adequate funds to survive through the intended period of study in another nation. While for some countries, the financial guidelines are more lenient; there are countries that require the students to have a stipulated amount ready. European nations like Netherlands and Germany ask for a minimum cost of living as set by their Government and the students need to show the exact amount reflecting in their bank accounts while applying for visas.

Language Proficiency Document:

Another document proof which is compulsorily needed for perhaps all the countries is the language proficiency document; the student needs to be necessarily proficient in the language which serves as the medium of instruction in the targeted college or university. As most students target English language speaking countries, the students need to take language proficiency tests such as IELTS (International English Language Testing System),

TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or PTE (Pearson Test of English).

If the medium of instruction is German, the students need to qualify for certifications according to the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) Certified Levels.

This is to be noted that universities are often square with either of the aforementioned language proficiency tests and also lower scores but for a visa, there are set requirements in terms of the test type and score; for instance, TOEFL is not recognised by the UK. So there is a possibility of visa rejection if either/both of the requirement(s) is not met; hence the students should remain well informed even before applying to universities.

(Visited 16 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Comment

11 + 2 =